England 1st Innings 269-10 (126)RB4s6sSR
George Ulyett b Giffen10020 0.00
Arthur Shrewsbury (c) b Giffen40040 0.00
William Scotton c Blackham b Giffen4000 0.00
Billy Barnes b Giffen50040 0.00
Billy Bates c & b Jones64071 0.00
Maurice Read b Giffen47070 0.00
Wilf Flowers b Giffen14010 0.00
Johnny Briggs c Palmer b Spofforth3200 150.00
William Attewell b Giffen1000 0.00
Bobby Peel not out17020 0.00
Joe Hunter (wk) b Spofforth13020 0.00
Extras  (b 5, lb 0, w 0, nb 1, p 0) 6
Total 269-10 (126)
FOWFOW Dtail
119-1 (George Ulyett, 0)
2, 52-2 (William Scotton, 0)
3, 76-3 (Arthur Shrewsbury, 0)
4, 159-4 (Billy Barnes, 0)
5, 186-5 (Billy Bates, 0)
6, 219-6 (Wilf Flowers, 0)
7, 222-7 (Johnny Briggs, 0)
8, 229-8 (William Attewell, 0)
9, 252-9 (Maurice Read, 0)
10, 269-10 (Joe Hunter, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
George Giffen 521177117
Joey Palmer 1635035
Frederick Spofforth 2961261
Tom Garrett 2505
John Trumble 1216016
Tom Horan 512012
Sammy Jones 1017117
Australia 1st Innings 309-10 (169.3)RB4s6sSR
Joey Palmer b Ulyett0400 0.00
Tom Garrett b Barnes32020 0.00
John Trumble b Peel5000 0.00
Percy McDonnell c Attewell b Ulyett20020 0.00
Alec Bannerman c Shrewsbury b Flowers51080 0.00
George Giffen c Attewell b Barnes1000 0.00
Tom Horan c Barnes b Ulyett9010 0.00
George Bonnor c Bates b Barnes1280143 0.00
Sammy Jones run out40030 0.00
Jack Blackham (c & wk) not out11010 0.00
Frederick Spofforth c Read b Barnes1000 0.00
Extras  (b 5, lb 1, w 2, nb 3, p 0) 11
Total 309-10 (169.3)
FOWFOW Dtail
10-1 (Joey Palmer, 0)
2, 15-2 (John Trumble, 0)
3, 40-3 (Percy McDonnell, 0)
4, 98-4 (Tom Garrett, 0)
5, 108-5 (George Giffen, 0)
6, 119-6 (Tom Horan, 0)
7, 134-7 (Alec Bannerman, 0)
8, 288-8 (George Bonnor, 0)
9, 308-9 (Sammy Jones, 0)
10, 309-10 (Frederick Spofforth, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
George Ulyett 5491391
Bobby Peel 3153153
William Attewell 1822022
Billy Bates 1744044
Billy Barnes 35.361461
Wilf Flowers 1427127
England 2nd Innings 77-10 (39.1)RB4s6sSR
George Ulyett c Garrett b Palmer2000 0.00
Arthur Shrewsbury (c) c Bonnor b Spofforth16020 0.00
William Scotton c Jones b Spofforth0000 0.00
Billy Barnes c Bannerman b Spofforth20010 0.00
Billy Bates c Blackham b Palmer1000 0.00
Maurice Read c Bannerman b Spofforth6000 0.00
Wilf Flowers c Jones b Palmer7000 0.00
Johnny Briggs run out5000 0.00
William Attewell not out1000 0.00
Bobby Peel c & b Spofforth0000 0.00
Joe Hunter (wk) b Palmer4000 0.00
Extras  (b 14, lb 0, w 0, nb 1, p 0) 15
Total 77-10 (39.1)
FOWFOW Dtail
13-1 (George Ulyett, 0)
2, 16-2 (William Scotton, 0)
3, 19-3 (Arthur Shrewsbury, 0)
4, 20-4 (Billy Bates, 0)
5, 27-5 (Maurice Read, 0)
6, 46-6 (Wilf Flowers, 0)
7, 66-7 (Johnny Briggs, 0)
8, 69-8 (Billy Barnes, 0)
9, 69-9 (Bobby Peel, 0)
10, 77-10 (Joe Hunter, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Joey Palmer 19.132432
Frederick Spofforth 2030530
Australia 2nd Innings 38-2 (24.3)RB4s6sSR
Percy McDonnell c Ulyett b Peel3000 0.00
Alec Bannerman b Barnes8020 0.00
Tom Horan not out12000 0.00
Sammy Jones not out15020 0.00
Extras  (b 0, lb 0, w 0, nb 0, p 0) 0
Total 38-2 (24.3)
FOWFOW Dtail
17-1 (Percy McDonnell, 0)
2, 16-2 (Alec Bannerman, 0)
3
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Bobby Peel 916116
William Attewell 3404
Billy Barnes 915115
Wilf Flowers 3.3303
Match Info
  • Status: Australia won by 8 wickets
  • State: complete
  • Year: 1884
  • Date: Saturday, March 14,
  • Series: England in Australia, 1884-85
  • Toss: England won the toss and opt to bat