England 1st Innings 309-10 (159.2)RB4s6sSR
George Ulyett c Blackham b Garrett1490130 0.00
Dick Barlow c Blackham b Garrett16010 0.00
John Selby b Spofforth7010 0.00
Billy Bates st Blackham b Garrett23020 0.00
Arthur Shrewsbury lbw b Palmer1000 0.00
Billy Midwinter c Palmer b Boyle21020 0.00
William Scotton st Blackham b Giffen26010 0.00
Tom Emmett b Giffen27041 0.00
Alfred Shaw (c) c Murdoch b Garrett3000 0.00
Dick Pilling (wk) not out6000 0.00
Ted Peate c & b Garrett13010 0.00
Extras  (b 10, lb 7, w 0, nb 0, p 0) 17
Total 309-10 (159.2)
FOWFOW Dtail
132-1 (Dick Barlow, 0)
2, 49-2 (John Selby, 0)
3, 98-3 (Billy Bates, 0)
4, 109-4 (Arthur Shrewsbury, 0)
5, 177-5 (Billy Midwinter, 0)
6, 239-6 (George Ulyett, 0)
7, 281-7 (William Scotton, 0)
8, 284-8 (Tom Emmett, 0)
9, 288-9 (Alfred Shaw, 0)
10, 309-10 (Ted Peate, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Tom Garrett 54.280580
Frederick Spofforth 5192192
Harry Boyle 1833133
Joey Palmer 2370170
George Giffen 1317217
Australia 1st Innings 300-10 (163.1)RB4s6sSR
Billy Murdoch (c) b Midwinter85060 0.00
Alec Bannerman c & b Midwinter37030 0.00
Tom Horan c & b Midwinter20020 0.00
Percy McDonnell c Barlow b Ulyett52031 0.00
Hugh Massie c Emmett b Shaw19000 0.00
George Giffen c Scotton b Peate14000 0.00
Jack Blackham (wk) c Pilling b Midwinter6000 0.00
Tom Garrett c Ulyett b Bates10000 0.00
Joey Palmer c Ulyett b Bates32050 0.00
Harry Boyle c Shrewsbury b Bates6010 0.00
Frederick Spofforth not out3000 0.00
Extras  (b 2, lb 7, w 6, nb 1, p 0) 16
Total 300-10 (163.1)
FOWFOW Dtail
1110-1 (Alec Bannerman, 0)
2, 149-2 (Tom Horan, 0)
3, 153-3 (Billy Murdoch, 0)
4, 189-4 (Hugh Massie, 0)
5, 228-5 (George Giffen, 0)
6, 247-6 (Jack Blackham, 0)
7, 247-7 (Percy McDonnell, 0)
8, 280-8 (Tom Garrett, 0)
9, 297-9 (Joey Palmer, 0)
10, 300-10 (Harry Boyle, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Billy Bates 28.149349
Ted Peate 2038138
Tom Emmett 1922022
George Ulyett 2440140
Dick Barlow 1525025
Alfred Shaw (c) 1629129
Billy Midwinter 4181481
England 2nd Innings 234-2 (97.3)RB4s6sSR
George Ulyett c Palmer b Boyle64031 0.00
Dick Barlow run out56060 0.00
John Selby not out48020 0.00
Billy Bates not out52050 0.00
Extras  (b 12, lb 2, w 0, nb 0, p 0) 14
Total 234-2 (97.3)
FOWFOW Dtail
198-1 (George Ulyett, 0)
2, 152-2 (Dick Barlow, 0)
3
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Tom Garrett 2762062
Frederick Spofforth 1536036
Harry Boyle 2538138
Joey Palmer 2047047
George Giffen 8.325025
Alec Bannerman 212012
Match Info