England 1st Innings 464-10 (186)RB4s6sSR
Archie MacLaren (c) lbw b McLeod1160200 0.00
Tom Hayward c Hill b Trumble690110 0.00
Johnny Tyldesley c McLeod b Laver1000 0.00
Willie Quaife b Howell21000 0.00
Gilbert Jessop b McLeod24050 0.00
Arthur Jones c Kelly b Noble9000 0.00
Dick Lilley (wk) c Laver b McLeod840130 0.00
Len Braund c Jones b McLeod580101 0.00
John Gunn c & b Jones21040 0.00
Sydney Barnes not out26000 0.00
Charlie Blythe c Trumble b Laver20000 0.00
Extras  (b 6, lb 7, w 1, nb 1, p 0) 15
Total 464-10 (186)
FOWFOW Dtail
1154-1 (Tom Hayward, 0)
2, 163-2 (Johnny Tyldesley, 0)
3, 193-3 (Archie MacLaren, 0)
4, 220-4 (Gilbert Jessop, 0)
5, 236-5 (Arthur Jones, 0)
6, 272-6 (Willie Quaife, 0)
7, 396-7 (Dick Lilley, 0)
8, 405-8 (Len Braund, 0)
9, 425-9 (John Gunn, 0)
10, 464-10 (Charlie Blythe, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Ernie Jones 3698198
Monty Noble 3391191
Charlie McLeod 4484484
Bill Howell 2152152
Hugh Trumble 3485185
Frank Laver 1739239
Victor Trumper 1000
Australia 1st Innings 168-10 (72.1)RB4s6sSR
Syd Gregory c Braund b Blythe48060 0.00
Victor Trumper c & b Barnes2000 0.00
Clem Hill b Barnes46030 0.00
Monty Noble st Lilley b Braund2000 0.00
Bill Howell c Braund b Blythe9000 0.00
Charlie McLeod b Barnes0000 0.00
James Kelly (wk) b Blythe0000 0.00
Joe Darling (c) c Quaife b Barnes39050 0.00
Frank Laver c Quaife b Braund6000 0.00
Hugh Trumble not out5000 0.00
Ernie Jones c Jessop b Barnes5000 0.00
Extras  (b 1, lb 3, w 0, nb 2, p 0) 6
Total 168-10 (72.1)
FOWFOW Dtail
13-1 (Victor Trumper, 0)
2, 89-2 (Syd Gregory, 0)
3, 97-3 (Monty Noble, 0)
4, 112-4 (Clem Hill, 0)
5, 112-5 (Bill Howell, 0)
6, 112-6 (Charlie McLeod, 0)
7, 112-7 (James Kelly, 0)
8, 142-8 (Frank Laver, 0)
9, 163-9 (Joe Darling, 0)
10, 168-10 (Ernie Jones, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Sydney Barnes 35.165565
Len Braund 1540240
John Gunn 527027
Charlie Blythe 1626326
Gilbert Jessop 1404
Australia 2nd Innings 172-10 (57.4)RB4s6sSR
Joe Darling (c) c Jessop b Braund3000 0.00
Victor Trumper c Lilley b Blythe34000 0.00
Clem Hill b Braund0000 0.00
Monty Noble c Lilley b Blythe14000 0.00
Syd Gregory c MacLaren b Braund43040 0.00
Charlie McLeod b Blythe0000 0.00
James Kelly (wk) c Barnes b Blythe12000 0.00
Hugh Trumble c Lilley b Barnes26000 0.00
Frank Laver st Lilley b Braund0000 0.00
Bill Howell not out31000 0.00
Ernie Jones c Jones b Braund2000 0.00
Extras  (b 5, lb 2, w 0, nb 0, p 0) 7
Total 172-10 (57.4)
FOWFOW Dtail
112-1 (Joe Darling, 0)
2, 12-2 (Clem Hill, 0)
3, 52-3 (Victor Trumper, 0)
4, 59-4 (Monty Noble, 0)
5, 59-5 (Charlie McLeod, 0)
6, 89-6 (James Kelly, 0)
7, 129-7 (Hugh Trumble, 0)
8, 136-8 (Frank Laver, 0)
9, 147-9 (Syd Gregory, 0)
10, 172-10 (Ernie Jones, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Sydney Barnes 1674174
Len Braund 28.461561
Charlie Blythe 1330430
Match Info
  • Status: England won by an innings and 124 runs
  • State: complete
  • Year: 1901
  • Date: Friday, December 13
  • Series: England in Australia, 1901-02
  • Toss: England won the toss and opt to bat