England 1st Innings 372-10 (141.1)RB4s6sSR
Willie Quaife c Darling b Noble8000 0.00
C.B. Fry b Jones9000 0.00
Ranji c Worrall b Jones21000 0.00
Archie MacLaren (c) b Noble8000 0.00
Stanley Jackson c Trumble b Jones44000 0.00
Tom Hayward c Jones b Howell1300180 0.00
Bill Brockwell c Worrall b Noble20000 0.00
Dick Lilley (wk) lbw b Laver58000 0.00
Sailor Young b Howell43000 0.00
Jack Hearne c Iredale b Trumble1000 0.00
Bill Bradley not out23000 0.00
Extras  (b 3, lb 3, w 1, nb 0, p 0) 7
Total 372-10 (141.1)
FOWFOW Dtail
114-1 (Willie Quaife, 0)
2, 18-2 (C.B. Fry, 0)
3, 47-3 (Ranji, 0)
4, 47-4 (Archie MacLaren, 0)
5, 107-5 (Stanley Jackson, 0)
6, 154-6 (Bill Brockwell, 0)
7, 267-7 (Dick Lilley, 0)
8, 324-8 (Tom Hayward, 0)
9, 337-9 (Jack Hearne, 0)
10, 372-10 (Sailor Young, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Ernie Jones 421363136
Monty Noble 3885385
Hugh Trumble 2972172
Bill Howell 19.145245
Frank Laver 1327127
Australia 1st Innings 196-10 (82.3)RB4s6sSR
Frank Laver c Lilley b Bradley0000 0.00
James Kelly (wk) b Young9000 0.00
Bill Howell b Bradley0000 0.00
Jack Worrall b Bradley14000 0.00
Monty Noble not out60000 0.00
Syd Gregory lbw b Young5000 0.00
Victor Trumper b Young14000 0.00
Joe Darling (c) b Young4000 0.00
Hugh Trumble c MacLaren b Bradley44000 0.00
Frank Iredale c Lilley b Bradley31000 0.00
Ernie Jones b Jackson0000 0.00
Extras  (b 14, lb 0, w 1, nb 0, p 0) 15
Total 196-10 (82.3)
FOWFOW Dtail
11-1 (Frank Laver, 0)
2, 6-2 (Bill Howell, 0)
3, 14-3 (James Kelly, 0)
4, 26-4 (Jack Worrall, 0)
5, 35-5 (Syd Gregory, 0)
6, 53-6 (Victor Trumper, 0)
7, 57-7 (Joe Darling, 0)
8, 139-8 (Hugh Trumble, 0)
9, 195-9 (Frank Iredale, 0)
10, 196-10 (Ernie Jones, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Sailor Young 2979479
Bill Bradley 3367567
Bill Brockwell 618018
Jack Hearne 10707
Stanley Jackson 3.3919
Ranji 1101
Australia 2nd Innings 346-7 (181)RB4s6sSR
Jack Worrall c Brockwell b Young53000 0.00
Monty Noble c & b Hearne89000 0.00
Hugh Trumble c Ranjitsinhji b Bradley7000 0.00
Victor Trumper b Hearne63000 0.00
Syd Gregory c Ranjitsinhji b Hearne1000 0.00
Joe Darling (c) c sub (W Rhodes) b Young39000 0.00
Frank Iredale not out36000 0.00
James Kelly (wk) c Lilley b Ranjitsinhji26000 0.00
Frank Laver not out14000 0.00
Extras  (b 14, lb 2, w 1, nb 1, p 0) 18
Total 346-7 (181)
FOWFOW Dtail
193-1 (Jack Worrall, 0)
2, 117-2 (Hugh Trumble, 0)
3, 205-3 (Victor Trumper, 0)
4, 213-4 (Syd Gregory, 0)
5, 255-5 (Monty Noble, 0)
6, 278-6 (Joe Darling, 0)
7, 319-7 (James Kelly, 0)
8
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Sailor Young 3781281
Bill Bradley 4682182
Bill Brockwell 1536036
Jack Hearne 4754354
Stanley Jackson 1836036
Ranji 1223123
Tom Hayward 310010
Willie Quaife 3606
England 2nd Innings 94-3 (27)RB4s6sSR
Willie Quaife c Iredale b Jones15000 0.00
C.B. Fry c Iredale b Trumble4000 0.00
Ranji not out49000 0.00
Archie MacLaren (c) c Iredale b Trumble6000 0.00
Stanley Jackson not out14000 0.00
Extras  (b 4, lb 0, w 0, nb 2, p 0) 6
Total 94-3 (27)
FOWFOW Dtail
112-1 (C.B. Fry, 0)
2, 39-2 (Willie Quaife, 0)
3, 54-3 (Archie MacLaren, 0)
4
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Ernie Jones 833133
Hugh Trumble 1333233
Bill Howell 622022
Match Info
  • Status: Match drawn
  • State: complete
  • Year: 1899
  • Date: Monday, July 17, 18
  • Series: Australia in England, 1899
  • Toss: England won the toss and opt to bat