England 1st Innings 335-10 (129.2)RB4s6sSR
Archie MacLaren (c) b Trott65080 0.00
Ted Wainwright c Hill b Trumble49000 0.00
Ranji c Gregory b Trott2000 0.00
Tom Hayward b Jones47050 0.00
Bill Storer (wk) b Jones44040 0.00
Frank Druce lbw b Noble640100 0.00
George Hirst b Jones44030 0.00
Jack Mason c Howell b Jones7000 0.00
Johnny Briggs b Jones0000 0.00
Jack Hearne not out2000 0.00
Tom Richardson b Jones1000 0.00
Extras  (b 2, lb 5, w 2, nb 1, p 0) 10
Total 335-10 (129.2)
FOWFOW Dtail
1111-1 (Archie MacLaren, 0)
2, 117-2 (Ted Wainwright, 0)
3, 119-3 (Ranji, 0)
4, 197-4 (Tom Hayward, 0)
5, 230-5 (Bill Storer, 0)
6, 308-6 (George Hirst, 0)
7, 318-7 (Jack Mason, 0)
8, 324-8 (Johnny Briggs, 0)
9, 334-9 (Frank Druce, 0)
10, 335-10 (Tom Richardson, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Monty Noble 2657157
Bill Howell 1740040
Hugh Trumble 2667167
Ernie Jones 26.282682
Harry Trott (c) 2356256
Charlie McLeod 1123023
Australia 1st Innings 239-10 (100.1)RB4s6sSR
Charlie McLeod b Richardson64080 0.00
Joe Darling c Mason b Briggs14000 0.00
Clem Hill b Richardson8000 0.00
Jack Worrall c Ranjitsinhji b Richardson26000 0.00
Syd Gregory c Storer b Richardson21000 0.00
Monty Noble c Storer b Richardson31000 0.00
Harry Trott (c) c Ranjitsinhji b Hearne18000 0.00
Hugh Trumble b Richardson12000 0.00
James Kelly (wk) not out27000 0.00
Bill Howell c MacLaren b Richardson10000 0.00
Ernie Jones c Storer b Richardson1000 0.00
Extras  (b 5, lb 0, w 1, nb 1, p 0) 7
Total 239-10 (100.1)
FOWFOW Dtail
136-1 (Joe Darling, 0)
2, 45-2 (Clem Hill, 0)
3, 99-3 (Jack Worrall, 0)
4, 132-4 (Syd Gregory, 0)
5, 137-5 (Charlie McLeod, 0)
6, 188-6 (Harry Trott, 0)
7, 188-7 (Monty Noble, 0)
8, 221-8 (Hugh Trumble, 0)
9, 232-9 (Bill Howell, 0)
10, 239-10 (Ernie Jones, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Tom Richardson 36.194894
Johnny Briggs 1739139
Jack Hearne 2140140
Bill Storer (wk) 513013
Jack Mason 1320020
Tom Hayward 412012
George Hirst 414014
England 2nd Innings 178-10 (78.1)RB4s6sSR
Archie MacLaren (c) c Darling b Jones0100 0.00
Ted Wainwright b Noble6000 0.00
Ranji lbw b Jones12000 0.00
Tom Hayward c Worrall b Trumble43000 0.00
Bill Storer (wk) c Gregory b Trumble31000 0.00
Frank Druce c Howell b Trumble18000 0.00
George Hirst c Trott b Jones7001 0.00
Jack Mason b Trumble11000 0.00
Johnny Briggs b Howell29000 0.00
Jack Hearne not out3000 0.00
Tom Richardson b Howell6000 0.00
Extras  (b 0, lb 12, w 0, nb 0, p 0) 12
Total 178-10 (78.1)
FOWFOW Dtail
10-1 (Archie MacLaren, 0)
2, 16-2 (Ted Wainwright, 0)
3, 30-3 (Ranji, 0)
4, 99-4 (Bill Storer, 0)
5, 104-5 (Tom Hayward, 0)
6, 121-6 (Frank Druce, 0)
7, 137-7 (George Hirst, 0)
8, 148-8 (Jack Mason, 0)
9, 172-9 (Johnny Briggs, 0)
10, 178-10 (Tom Richardson, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Monty Noble 1534134
Bill Howell 6.122222
Hugh Trumble 2437437
Ernie Jones 2661361
Harry Trott (c) 712012
Australia 2nd Innings 276-4 (62.4)RB4s6sSR
Charlie McLeod b Hearne4000 0.00
Joe Darling c Wainwright b Richardson1600300 0.00
Clem Hill b Richardson2000 0.00
Jack Worrall c Hirst b Hayward62090 0.00
Syd Gregory not out22000 0.00
Monty Noble not out15000 0.00
Extras  (b 6, lb 0, w 1, nb 4, p 0) 11
Total 276-4 (62.4)
FOWFOW Dtail
123-1 (Charlie McLeod, 0)
2, 40-2 (Clem Hill, 0)
3, 233-3 (Jack Worrall, 0)
4, 252-4 (Joe Darling, 0)
5
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Tom Richardson 21.41102110
Johnny Briggs 525025
Jack Hearne 1552152
Jack Mason 1127027
Tom Hayward 318118
George Hirst 733033
Match Info
  • Status: Australia won by 6 wickets
  • State: complete
  • Year: 1897
  • Date: Saturday, February
  • Series: England in Australia, 1897-98
  • Toss: England won the toss and opt to bat