Australia 1st Innings 323-10 (101.4)RB4s6sSR
Charlie McLeod b Hearne1000 0.00
Joe Darling c Hearne b Richardson12010 0.00
Clem Hill c Stoddart b Hearne1880210 0.00
Syd Gregory b Richardson0100 0.00
Frank Iredale c Storer b Hearne0000 0.00
Monty Noble c & b Hearne4000 0.00
Harry Trott (c) c Storer b Hearne7000 0.00
Hugh Trumble c Mason b Storer46040 0.00
James Kelly (wk) c Storer b Briggs32060 0.00
Ernie Jones c Hayward b Hearne20020 0.00
Bill Howell not out9000 0.00
Extras  (b 3, lb 0, w 1, nb 0, p 0) 4
Total 323-10 (101.4)
FOWFOW Dtail
11-1 (Charlie McLeod, 0)
2, 25-2 (Joe Darling, 0)
3, 25-3 (Syd Gregory, 0)
4, 26-4 (Frank Iredale, 0)
5, 32-5 (Monty Noble, 0)
6, 58-6 (Harry Trott, 0)
7, 223-7 (Hugh Trumble, 0)
8, 283-8 (James Kelly, 0)
9, 303-9 (Clem Hill, 0)
10, 323-10 (Ernie Jones, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Tom Richardson 261022102
Jack Hearne 35.498698
Tom Hayward 1024024
Johnny Briggs 1738138
Andrew Stoddart (c) 622022
Bill Storer (wk) 424124
Ted Wainwright 311011
England 1st Innings 174-10 (61.1)RB4s6sSR
Archie MacLaren b Howell8000 0.00
Ted Wainwright c Howell b Trott6000 0.00
Ranji c Iredale b Trumble24030 0.00
Tom Hayward c Gregory b Noble22030 0.00
Frank Druce lbw b Jones24030 0.00
Bill Storer (wk) c & b Trumble2000 0.00
Jack Mason b Jones30020 0.00
Andrew Stoddart (c) c Darling b Jones17010 0.00
Johnny Briggs not out21020 0.00
Jack Hearne c Trott b Jones0000 0.00
Tom Richardson b Trott20040 0.00
Extras  (b 0, lb 0, w 0, nb 0, p 0) 0
Total 174-10 (61.1)
FOWFOW Dtail
114-1 (Archie MacLaren, 0)
2, 16-2 (Ted Wainwright, 0)
3, 60-3 (Ranji, 0)
4, 60-4 (Tom Hayward, 0)
5, 67-5 (Bill Storer, 0)
6, 103-6 (Frank Druce, 0)
7, 121-7 (Andrew Stoddart, 0)
8, 148-8 (Jack Mason, 0)
9, 148-9 (Jack Hearne, 0)
10, 174-10 (Tom Richardson, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Bill Howell 1634134
Harry Trott (c) 11.133233
Monty Noble 721121
Hugh Trumble 1530230
Ernie Jones 1256456
England 2nd Innings 263-10 (114.2)RB4s6sSR
Johnny Briggs c Darling b Howell23010 0.00
Ted Wainwright c McLeod b Jones2000 0.00
Archie MacLaren c Iredale b Trumble45060 0.00
Ranji b Noble55020 0.00
Tom Hayward c & b Trumble25000 0.00
Andrew Stoddart (c) b Jones25020 0.00
Frank Druce c Howell b Trott16020 0.00
Jack Mason b Howell26000 0.00
Bill Storer (wk) c Darling b McLeod26020 0.00
Jack Hearne not out4000 0.00
Tom Richardson c Trumble b McLeod2000 0.00
Extras  (b 1, lb 11, w 1, nb 1, p 0) 14
Total 263-10 (114.2)
FOWFOW Dtail
17-1 (Ted Wainwright, 0)
2, 63-2 (Johnny Briggs, 0)
3, 94-3 (Archie MacLaren, 0)
4, 147-4 (Ranji, 0)
5, 157-5 (Tom Hayward, 0)
6, 192-6 (Frank Druce, 0)
7, 211-7 (Andrew Stoddart, 0)
8, 259-8 (Jack Mason, 0)
9, 259-9 (Bill Storer, 0)
10, 263-10 (Tom Richardson, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Bill Howell 3058258
Harry Trott (c) 1239139
Monty Noble 1631131
Hugh Trumble 2340240
Ernie Jones 2570270
Charlie McLeod 8.211211
Australia 2nd Innings 115-2 (39.4)RB4s6sSR
Charlie McLeod not out64050 0.00
Joe Darling c Druce b Hayward29040 0.00
Clem Hill lbw b Hayward0000 0.00
Syd Gregory not out21020 0.00
Extras  (b 0, lb 0, w 0, nb 1, p 0) 1
Total 115-2 (39.4)
FOWFOW Dtail
150-1 (Joe Darling, 0)
2, 56-2 (Clem Hill, 0)
3
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Jack Hearne 719019
Tom Hayward 1024224
Johnny Briggs 631031
Ted Wainwright 921021
Jack Mason 410010
Ranji 3.4909
Match Info
  • Status: Australia won by 8 wickets
  • State: complete
  • Year: 1897
  • Date: Saturday, January 2
  • Series: England in Australia, 1897-98
  • Toss: Australia won the toss and opt to bat