Australia 1st Innings 520-10 (185)RB4s6sSR
Joe Darling c Hirst b Briggs36050 0.00
Charlie McLeod b Storer112040 0.00
Clem Hill c Storer b Hayward58010 0.00
Syd Gregory b Briggs71030 0.00
Frank Iredale c Ranjitsinhji b Hirst89060 0.00
Harry Trott (c) c Wainwright b Briggs790110 0.00
Monty Noble b Richardson17020 0.00
Hugh Trumble c Hirst b Mason14010 0.00
James Kelly (wk) c Richardson b Hearne19020 0.00
Ernie Jones run out7000 0.00
Tom McKibbin not out2000 0.00
Extras  (b 14, lb 0, w 1, nb 1, p 0) 16
Total 520-10 (185)
FOWFOW Dtail
143-1 (Joe Darling, 0)
2, 167-2 (Clem Hill, 0)
3, 244-3 (Charlie McLeod, 0)
4, 310-4 (Syd Gregory, 0)
5, 434-5 (Frank Iredale, 0)
6, 453-6 (Monty Noble, 0)
7, 478-7 (Hugh Trumble, 0)
8, 509-8 (Harry Trott, 0)
9, 515-9 (James Kelly, 0)
10, 520-10 (Ernie Jones, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Tom Richardson 481141114
George Hirst 2589189
Johnny Briggs 4096396
Jack Hearne 3694194
Jack Mason 1133133
Tom Hayward 923123
Bill Storer (wk) 1655155
England 1st Innings 315-10 (119.5)RB4s6sSR
Archie MacLaren (c) c Trumble b McKibbin35020 0.00
Jack Mason b McKibbin3000 0.00
Ted Wainwright c Jones b Noble21020 0.00
Ranji b Trumble71040 0.00
Tom Hayward c Jones b Trott23010 0.00
Bill Storer (wk) c Kelly b Trumble51060 0.00
George Hirst b Jones0000 0.00
Frank Druce lbw b Trumble44040 0.00
Jack Hearne b Jones1000 0.00
Johnny Briggs not out46050 0.00
Tom Richardson b Trumble3000 0.00
Extras  (b 10, lb 3, w 0, nb 4, p 0) 17
Total 315-10 (119.5)
FOWFOW Dtail
110-1 (Jack Mason, 0)
2, 60-2 (Ted Wainwright, 0)
3, 74-3 (Archie MacLaren, 0)
4, 133-4 (Tom Hayward, 0)
5, 203-5 (Ranji, 0)
6, 208-6 (George Hirst, 0)
7, 223-7 (Bill Storer, 0)
8, 224-8 (Jack Hearne, 0)
9, 311-9 (Frank Druce, 0)
10, 315-10 (Tom Richardson, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Tom McKibbin 2866266
Hugh Trumble 26.554454
Ernie Jones 2254254
Harry Trott (c) 1749149
Monty Noble 1231131
Charlie McLeod 1444044
England 2nd Innings 150-10 (65.4)RB4s6sSR
Archie MacLaren (c) c Trott b Trumble38020 0.00
Jack Mason b Trumble3000 0.00
Ranji b Noble27020 0.00
Tom Hayward c Trumble b Noble33030 0.00
Bill Storer (wk) c Trumble b Noble1000 0.00
George Hirst lbw b Trumble3000 0.00
Frank Druce c McLeod b Noble15010 0.00
Ted Wainwright b Noble11000 0.00
Johnny Briggs c Trott b Trumble12020 0.00
Jack Hearne c Jones b Noble0000 0.00
Tom Richardson not out2000 0.00
Extras  (b 3, lb 1, w 1, nb 0, p 0) 5
Total 150-10 (65.4)
FOWFOW Dtail
110-1 (Jack Mason, 0)
2, 65-2 (Archie MacLaren, 0)
3, 71-3 (Ranji, 0)
4, 75-4 (Bill Storer, 0)
5, 80-5 (George Hirst, 0)
6, 115-6 (Frank Druce, 0)
7, 123-7 (Tom Hayward, 0)
8, 141-8 (Ted Wainwright, 0)
9, 148-9 (Jack Hearne, 0)
10, 150-10 (Johnny Briggs, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Tom McKibbin 413013
Hugh Trumble 30.453453
Harry Trott (c) 717017
Monty Noble 1749649
Charlie McLeod 713013
Match Info
  • Status: Australia won by an innings and 55 runs
  • State: complete
  • Year: 1897
  • Date: Saturday, January 0
  • Series: England in Australia, 1897-98
  • Toss: Australia won the toss and opt to bat