Australia 1st Innings 586-10 (172.3)RB4s6sSR
John Lyons b Richardson1000 0.00
Harry Trott b Richardson12010 0.00
George Giffen c Ford b Brockwell1610221 0.00
Joe Darling b Richardson0100 0.00
Frank Iredale c Stoddart b Ford810120 0.00
Syd Gregory c Peel b Stoddart2010280 0.00
John Reedman c Ford b Peel17011 0.00
Charlie McLeod b Richardson15000 0.00
Charlie Turner c Gay b Peel1000 0.00
Jack Blackham (c & wk) b Richardson74080 0.00
Ernie Jones not out11020 0.00
Extras  (b 8, lb 3, w 1, nb 0, p 0) 12
Total 586-10 (172.3)
FOWFOW Dtail
110-1 (John Lyons, 0)
2, 21-2 (Harry Trott, 0)
3, 21-3 (Joe Darling, 0)
4, 192-4 (Frank Iredale, 0)
5, 331-5 (George Giffen, 0)
6, 379-6 (John Reedman, 0)
7, 400-7 (Charlie McLeod, 0)
8, 409-8 (Charlie Turner, 0)
9, 563-9 (Syd Gregory, 0)
10, 586-10 (Jack Blackham, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Tom Richardson 55.31815181
Bobby Peel 531402140
Johnny Briggs 2596096
Bill Brockwell 2278178
Francis Ford 1147147
Andrew Stoddart (c) 331131
Bill Lockwood 3101
England 1st Innings 325-10 (140.3)RB4s6sSR
Archie MacLaren c Reedman b Turner4000 0.00
Albert Ward c Iredale b Turner750100 0.00
Andrew Stoddart (c) c Jones b Giffen12020 0.00
Jack Brown run out22030 0.00
Bill Brockwell c Blackham b Jones49030 0.00
Bobby Peel c Gregory b Giffen4010 0.00
Francis Ford st Blackham b Giffen30021 0.00
Johnny Briggs b Giffen57030 0.00
Bill Lockwood c Giffen b Trott18030 0.00
Leslie Gay (wk) c Gregory b Reedman33030 0.00
Tom Richardson not out0000 0.00
Extras  (b 17, lb 3, w 1, nb 0, p 0) 21
Total 325-10 (140.3)
FOWFOW Dtail
114-1 (Archie MacLaren, 0)
2, 43-2 (Andrew Stoddart, 0)
3, 78-3 (Jack Brown, 0)
4, 149-4 (Albert Ward, 0)
5, 155-5 (Bobby Peel, 0)
6, 211-6 (Francis Ford, 0)
7, 211-7 (Bill Brockwell, 0)
8, 252-8 (Bill Lockwood, 0)
9, 325-9 (Johnny Briggs, 0)
10, 325-10 (Leslie Gay, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Ernie Jones 1944144
Charlie Turner 4489289
George Giffen 4375475
Harry Trott 1559159
Charlie McLeod 1425025
John Reedman 3.312112
John Lyons 2000
England 2nd Innings 437-10 (181.4)RB4s6sSR
Archie MacLaren b Giffen20000 0.00
Albert Ward b Giffen1170110 0.00
Andrew Stoddart (c) c Giffen b Turner36030 0.00
Jack Brown c Jones b Giffen53030 0.00
Bill Brockwell b Jones37020 0.00
Bobby Peel b Giffen17010 0.00
Francis Ford c & b McLeod48040 0.00
Johnny Briggs b McLeod42060 0.00
Bill Lockwood b Trott29040 0.00
Leslie Gay (wk) b Trott4000 0.00
Tom Richardson not out12010 0.00
Extras  (b 14, lb 8, w 0, nb 0, p 0) 22
Total 437-10 (181.4)
FOWFOW Dtail
144-1 (Archie MacLaren, 0)
2, 115-2 (Andrew Stoddart, 0)
3, 217-3 (Albert Ward, 0)
4, 245-4 (Jack Brown, 0)
5, 290-5 (Bill Brockwell, 0)
6, 296-6 (Bobby Peel, 0)
7, 385-7 (Francis Ford, 0)
8, 398-8 (Johnny Briggs, 0)
9, 420-9 (Leslie Gay, 0)
10, 437-10 (Bill Lockwood, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Ernie Jones 1957157
Charlie Turner 3578178
George Giffen 751644164
Harry Trott 12.422222
Charlie McLeod 3067267
John Reedman 612012
John Lyons 212012
Frank Iredale 2303
Australia 2nd Innings 166-10 (68)RB4s6sSR
John Lyons b Richardson25020 0.00
Harry Trott c Gay b Peel8000 0.00
George Giffen lbw b Briggs41040 0.00
Joe Darling c Brockwell b Peel53051 0.00
Syd Gregory c Gay b Peel16020 0.00
Frank Iredale c & b Briggs5000 0.00
John Reedman st Gay b Peel4000 0.00
Charlie McLeod not out2000 0.00
Charlie Turner c Briggs b Peel2000 0.00
Ernie Jones c MacLaren b Briggs1000 0.00
Jack Blackham (c & wk) c & b Peel2000 0.00
Extras  (b 2, lb 1, w 0, nb 4, p 0) 7
Total 166-10 (68)
FOWFOW Dtail
126-1 (John Lyons, 0)
2, 45-2 (Harry Trott, 0)
3, 130-3 (Joe Darling, 0)
4, 135-4 (George Giffen, 0)
5, 147-5 (Frank Iredale, 0)
6, 158-6 (Syd Gregory, 0)
7, 159-7 (John Reedman, 0)
8, 161-8 (Charlie Turner, 0)
9, 162-9 (Ernie Jones, 0)
10, 166-10 (Jack Blackham, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Tom Richardson 1127127
Bobby Peel 3067667
Bill Lockwood 1640040
Johnny Briggs 1125325
Match Info
  • Status: England won by 10 runs
  • State: complete
  • Year: 1894
  • Date: Friday, December 14
  • Series: England in Australia, 1894-95
  • Toss: Australia won the toss and opt to bat