Australia 1st Innings 144-10 (94.2)RB4s6sSR
Alec Bannerman c Abel b Lohmann12000 0.00
John Lyons c Grace b Lohmann41002 0.00
George Giffen c Abel b Lohmann6000 0.00
Harry Moses c Grace b Lohmann29000 0.00
Charlie Turner c MacGregor b Lohmann15000 0.00
William Bruce c Bean b Attewell15000 0.00
Harry Trott b Lohmann2000 0.00
Bob McLeod c Attewell b Lohmann13000 0.00
Walter Giffen c & b Lohmann1000 0.00
Sydney Callaway run out1000 0.00
Jack Blackham (c & wk) not out3000 0.00
Extras  (b 3, lb 3, w 0, nb 0, p 0) 6
Total 144-10 (94.2)
FOWFOW Dtail
131-1 (Alec Bannerman, 0)
2, 57-2 (George Giffen, 0)
3, 62-3 (John Lyons, 0)
4, 90-4 (Charlie Turner, 0)
5, 117-5 (William Bruce, 0)
6, 123-6 (Harry Trott, 0)
7, 126-7 (Harry Moses, 0)
8, 132-8 (Walter Giffen, 0)
9, 141-9 (Bob McLeod, 0)
10, 144-10 (Sydney Callaway, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
George Lohmann 43.258858
William Attewell 3125125
Johnny Briggs 1024024
John Sharpe 1031031
England 1st Innings 307-10 (114.2)RB4s6sSR
W.G. Grace (c) b Turner26000 0.00
Bobby Abel not out1320110 0.00
George Bean b G Giffen19000 0.00
Andrew Stoddart c Blackham b McLeod27001 0.00
Maurice Read c Turner b G Giffen3000 0.00
Bobby Peel c G Giffen b Turner20000 0.00
George Lohmann b G Giffen10001 0.00
Gregor MacGregor (wk) lbw b McLeod3000 0.00
Johnny Briggs lbw b Trott28000 0.00
William Attewell b Trott0100 0.00
John Sharpe c Bannerman b G Giffen26000 0.00
Extras  (b 10, lb 2, w 1, nb 0, p 0) 13
Total 307-10 (114.2)
FOWFOW Dtail
150-1 (W.G. Grace, 0)
2, 79-2 (George Bean, 0)
3, 123-3 (Andrew Stoddart, 0)
4, 127-4 (Maurice Read, 0)
5, 152-5 (Bobby Peel, 0)
6, 167-6 (George Lohmann, 0)
7, 178-7 (Gregor MacGregor, 0)
8, 235-8 (Johnny Briggs, 0)
9, 235-9 (William Attewell, 0)
10, 307-10 (John Sharpe, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Charlie Turner 3790290
Bob McLeod 1855255
George Giffen 28.288488
Harry Trott 1442242
Sydney Callaway 1719019
Australia 2nd Innings 391-10 (219.4)RB4s6sSR
Alec Bannerman c Grace b Briggs91030 0.00
Harry Trott c Sharpe b Lohmann1000 0.00
John Lyons c Grace b Lohmann1340161 0.00
George Giffen lbw b Attewell49000 0.00
William Bruce c Briggs b Sharpe72080 0.00
Bob McLeod c Read b Peel18000 0.00
Charlie Turner not out14000 0.00
Walter Giffen b Briggs3000 0.00
Jack Blackham (c & wk) lbw b Briggs0100 0.00
Sydney Callaway c Grace b Briggs0100 0.00
Harry Moses absent hurt0000 0.00
Extras  (b 6, lb 2, w 1, nb 0, p 0) 9
Total 391-10 (219.4)
FOWFOW Dtail
11-1 (Harry Trott, 0)
2, 175-2 (John Lyons, 0)
3, 254-3 (George Giffen, 0)
4, 347-4 (William Bruce, 0)
5, 364-5 (Alec Bannerman, 0)
6, 376-6 (Bob McLeod, 0)
7, 391-7 (Walter Giffen, 0)
8, 391-8 (Jack Blackham, 0)
9, 391-9 (Sydney Callaway, 0)
10
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
George Lohmann 5184284
William Attewell 4643143
Johnny Briggs 32.469469
John Sharpe 3591191
Bobby Peel 3549149
W.G. Grace (c) 1634034
Andrew Stoddart 412012
England 2nd Innings 156-10 (66.2)RB4s6sSR
W.G. Grace (c) c Blackham b Turner5000 0.00
Bobby Abel c WF Giffen b G Giffen1000 0.00
George Bean c Lyons b Turner4000 0.00
Andrew Stoddart b Turner69051 0.00
Maurice Read c & b G Giffen22000 0.00
Bobby Peel st Blackham b G Giffen6000 0.00
George Lohmann c Bruce b G Giffen15000 0.00
Gregor MacGregor (wk) c & b G Giffen12000 0.00
Johnny Briggs c Trott b Turner12000 0.00
William Attewell c & b G Giffen0100 0.00
John Sharpe not out4000 0.00
Extras  (b 4, lb 2, w 0, nb 0, p 0) 6
Total 156-10 (66.2)
FOWFOW Dtail
12-1 (Bobby Abel, 0)
2, 6-2 (George Bean, 0)
3, 11-3 (W.G. Grace, 0)
4, 64-4 (Maurice Read, 0)
5, 83-5 (Bobby Peel, 0)
6, 116-6 (George Lohmann, 0)
7, 134-7 (Andrew Stoddart, 0)
8, 140-8 (Gregor MacGregor, 0)
9, 140-9 (William Attewell, 0)
10, 156-10 (Johnny Briggs, 0)
11
BowlerOvrRWcktEc
Charlie Turner 23.246446
George Giffen 2872672
Harry Trott 511011
Sydney Callaway 1021021
Match Info
  • Status: Australia won by 72 runs
  • State: complete
  • Year: 1892
  • Date: Friday, January 29,
  • Series: England in Australia, 1892
  • Toss: Australia won the toss and opt to bat